Solved

RDP on XP PC with SBS 2003 dc

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have SBS 2003 Server as my Domain controller & have a XP PC joined to the domain.I also have a public IP configured on my TP Link router.

When I RDP to the Public IP ,I end up going straight in the SBS server instead of the PC eventhough I have configured port forwarding on the TP LINK router to forward 3389 traffic to the XP PC's IP address.

Pls advise why this is happening
0
Comment
Question by:Musafeer79
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 36577432
- Does the 3389 port forwarding to SBS 2003 on router has been removed?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Felicia King earned 500 total points
ID: 36577813
Does your TP router support PAT (port address translation). If so, I would setup a secondary port forward rule on port 3302 that PATs to 3389 on the inside and forwards to the IP of the workstation. You have to have static IP for the workstation or a DHCP reservation though to make sure it gets the same IP every time.

If your RDP session is going to the server, the port forwarding rule is setup incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WiReDWolf
ID: 36583305
Or you have a Demilitarized Zone on the router and put the Server's IP in as the default...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Musafeer79
ID: 36584270
no dont' have any DMZ setup.I dont have any setup of the SBS2003 server IP address in my config,but still rdp takes me into the SBS server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Felicia King
ID: 36586564
Does your router have any logging capabilities per policy? WatchGuard firewalls/routers have logging capabilities that are an absolute gem. You would be able to see exactly what is happening with the traffic if you can get into the logs of the router.
If you turned on logging on the RDP policy, you would see whether it was being used or not when you attempt the RDP connection. Also, with general traffic logging, you would be able to see what policy is allowing the incoming port 3389 traffic.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 36586595
Can you post the config (sanitized) of the router?
You have to have duplicate rules/routes setup for this port forwarding.
0