?
Solved

Laptop will not restart or come out of standby

Posted on 2011-09-21
12
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an HP laptop that I am working on for a friend. All drivers are updated.

The computer will not restart nor can I get it out of standby once in there. The computer will (almost) shutdown via the OS. If I click Start -> Turn Off computer -> Restart it will shut down the display and the seems to stop, leaving the laptop lights on. The only way I can get this back on is to do a BIOS shutdown (holding the power key down for 4 seconds) then hit the power button again. However the first hard restart does not help I have to do another hard shut down and restart, then it starts up just fine. I have tested the hard drive via the build in HP testing. Doing memory testing now. Idea.
0
Comment
Question by:jdcthunder
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36577397
Have you wiped it and started from scratch?

 If running windows xp, a last hope before a reformat is you can try "ComboFix"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcthunder
ID: 36577595
I have. The only option I have was to wipe and restore from a recovery partition, but it did format the drive and reinstall. What might ComboFix be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcthunder
ID: 36577833
never mind I found it... but since I wiped the drive, no way is it malware.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
ID: 36582693
Try  to verify and fix all protected system files after you restart your computer.

To do so do the following:

1. Make sure you have Administrator rights
2. Go to Start, Run and type cmd.exe and press enter
2. Now type sfc /scannow and press enter

It will now scan for corrupted system files and fix them if possible.

Let me know if it found any corrupt files and if it solved the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcthunder
ID: 36584105
That didn't work, but to be fair when I was doing it, it was looking for and XP disk with SP3 which I do not have. This isn't my computer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
ID: 36584285
Ok, I see. Did the scan tell you about any errors? Or did it ask for the Windows XP CD right away?

There's a couple of other things you can try:

1. Update all your drivers (you can download them from the manufactures websites:
- Graphic Card Drivers
- Sound Drivers
- Chipset Drivers
- Storage Controllers Drivers
- Network Drivers
-  etc

2. Update your BIOS.
Sometimes there are known power management issues, which get resolved with a BIOS Update

3. Check your BIOS Settings
A lot of times a conflict between the Windows Power management and the BIOS Power management cause these kinds of problems.
First reset the BIOS to it's default settings. Reboot, and see if it is working.
If your BIOS still uses APM (Advanced Power Management) instead of ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface), try turning of APM and see if it resolves the problem.

4. Check Windows Power Management settings
If changing the settings in the BIOS can't fix the problem, try changing the Power Setting in Windows itself.
You might even be able to disable hibernate and sleep in Windows, if your BIOS can put your computer into sleep mode.

Let me know if any of this fixes your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcthunder
ID: 36584411
The scan found errors and reinstalled some of the DLL's but at a quarter of the way it was looking for the XP SP3 disk.

Every driver available on the HP site for this model has been updated.
Windows updates in place
Bios has already been flashed
Bios has no power settings, simple looking BIOS.
Windows power setting are set to never and off on all the other settings.

Just so we save both of us some time, am I an IT guy also so I have done all the obvious stuff already, but I appreciate your efforts.

As I was doing to the BIOS check, after exit the went to do its normal restart and just as in all other cases it couldn't. I again had to do that two hard restart procedure... this is a real weird one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
ID: 36584846
Sorry I didn't check your profile, so I didn't see that you are in IT yourself.

Well, one more thing you could try is taking out the BIOS Battery and the Notebook battery and leave it off for like 20 mins. Just in case you haven't tried it yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcthunder
ID: 36586070
No worries, I didn't have my profile updated until yesterday.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
themrrobert earned 1500 total points
ID: 36588953
Did you reinstall with the OEM cd? HP is exceptionally bad about using hacked together pieces to build their machines (only worse is compaq).

It could simply be that the hardware isn't good anymore, specifically the bios or acpi hardware/psu.

I always love to believe/hope that if a machine exists, it can run an os, but after hundreds of machines sometimes they aren't fixable. If you've gone through all the steps, and have installed everything...

I hope you're able to get a working solution.

(Possibly the hardware is not SP3 compatible, last ditch effort would be to try and install an SP2 disk, yes sp3 should be compatible, but..... you know ;)

Assuming you've done everything on this page, that's all that I can think of
T r y sp2 =p

Best of luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcthunder
ID: 36592308
Not a bad thought (sp2) however when I first got this from my friend it hadn't been updated to sp3 and it was still doing this strange hard restart thing. I will agree it might "just be broken." I mean it is a machine and I could try replacing all the parts but at some point the cost /  benefit ratio gets way out of whack.

I am going through the HP service manual for this model now, and if I don't find anything there... well then it "be broke."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdcthunder
ID: 36709903
Good suggestions and standard practice for this type of issue. This computer probably has a hardware issue and the client is not willing to spend the money needed to replace parts.
0