Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe InDesign CS 5.5 does not install

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have recently purchased Adobe InDesign CS 5.5 but the install never happens.  I saw on the box that I need a 64 bit processor to install this program and I am pretty sure that I have a 64 bit processor but I do not have a 64 bit OS.  I never get an error message, but I never have any progress beyond this point.  
stalledinstaller.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 36577621
You must have a 64-bit operating system even if your CPU is 64-bit. 64bit will not install on a windows 32bit os but a 32 bit application WILL install on a 64bit OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 36577849
So the 64 bit processor requirement means that I need a 64 bit OS?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36580327
If you check out this page, it does not mention a 64 bit requirement.
http://www.adobe.com/products/indesign/tech-specs.html

You might have a 64 bit version. If so, then you need a 64 bit processor and 64 bit O/S.

Hope this helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 2000 total points
ID: 36580708
That is correct. Your processor is 64 bit but that only means it can handle a 64bit Operating System. Software that is designed for 64bit is designed to work on the 64 bit OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 36581047
TG-TIS:

What I see on the box is:
Intel® Pentium® 4 or AMD Athlon® 64 processor
Microsoft® Windows® XP with Service Pack 2 (Service Pack 3 recommended); Windows Vista® Home Premium, Business, Ultimate, or Enterprise with Service Pack 1; or Windows 7.

It says I need the 64 processor, so logically, I guess, that would mean I need the 64 bit OS.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36581071
Yes, I agree.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 36581461
correct. You only need a 64bit OS if you want to install 64bit applications.
0