Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual monitor want monitor 1 to always be on the right

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Everyday I have to keep changing the setting for my monitor so that monitor 1 goes to the right and is the main monitor. Then monitor 2 should be on the left.
Any reason why this isn't saving everytime I start the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36577452
Have you tryed just swaping the cables around on the back of the PC?  Or are they differant display types?
It might be that you just need to update your video drivers.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 36577556
When you are looking at your display settings you will see the representation icon of your monitor. One will have a #1 and the other will show #2. All you have to do is click on one of these monitor icons and move it to the right or left side of the other depending on your desire.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 36577558
...When I say "move it" I mean click and drag it to the right or left.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 36577567
yes, that is what i have to do each time I restart is drag it to the right where I want it to go. It is fine until I restart.
I guess I will have to look at switching the cables around.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justgrand19
ID: 36577974
If you are not using the driver from the manufacture, I suggest you give that a try. Most of the drivers supplied from Microsoft for various video cards have limited support for dual monitors. ATI cards are a prime example.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
ID: 36577980
if you don't want to switch cables which isn't the real solution anyway, i would go to your graphics card manufacturer and download the latest drivers for your OS and then go to device manager and delete the graphics card and then click on check for hardware changes.  you could just select update driver but i like to delete it and then have pnp pick it up again.  the drivers you download may just come in an executable form where it takes care of everything for you.......either way i would eliminate the driver being the problem first......did this start recently or has it always been like this? can you specify hardware and OS, you are in the XP zone...32bit or 64?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 37028696
Yes I swapped the cables
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 37031618
Simple solutions usually work just fine.  =)
0