Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer installing multiple times

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My teachers are using Dell Inspiron n5010 laptops in their classroom with a port replicator. Each time they reconnect their laptops in the morning, the printer reinstalls the drivers and creates copy 1, copy 2, etc. How can I prevent this from happening?

I tried to use a USB hub, however, this did not solve the problem. We are using Windows 7 Professional 64Bit. It doesn't matter what brand of printer. Both HP and Dell printers have the same problem
0
Comment
Question by:ttiefel1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 1000 total points
ID: 36577631
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Babcy
ID: 36582398
Please disable UAC and restart the system

Reinstall the Printer drivers...




Thanks
Pradeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttiefel1
ID: 36583209
Well, tried the simple solution first with the UAC. Removed the multiple printers from the system, when through the registry and deleted all instances of the printer, disable UAC, and then rebooted. Once back in Windows, reinstalled the printer, disconnected and reconnected the USB and again it made a copy 1 of the printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ganix earned 1000 total points
ID: 36601638
The first link in rbudj's answer give you the right clue. When you plug some printers in another usb port, even if you installed it before, the system recognizes it like a new one and give it that names (hpcopy1,etc..) because there's another printer with the same name.
If you try to plug it into the same port you used the previous day you should see there's no new printer installed.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052280
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0