[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to create Raid Volume

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a Dell Dimension 5150 that will not boot. It stops at Press <CTRL - I> to enter Configuration Utility. I go into the configuration Utility and it tells me that the status for the raid is Rebuild.
So I select the option to Create RAID Volume  and it tells me what there is not enough memory.  The two other options in this configuration utility is 2. Reset Disks to Non-Raid and 3. Exit .
So I exit and i get a blinking cursor. So I reboot again.
I can see both drives in all the utiliities I have used.
If I reboot and run the Dell HD Diagnostics they both pass.
If I try to boot with just one one of the hard drives, one tells me it is degraded.
If I boot from the other, it tells me it has failed.
So one utility tells me both drives are fine another tells me that one is degraded and the other failed.

Not sure what to do next.
0
Comment
Question by:Melinda Burns
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36577610
It looks like you may have had a raid 0 setup which is striping and somehow the raid broke. It's probably shot to hell if the computer will not start up. You'd probably either want to delete the raid array from the raid manager and recreate a new stripe or just delete the raid array and install the OS on one of the hard drives.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 1500 total points
ID: 36577762
I assume its not setup to RAID 0. If it was, then it would have not given the option "Rebuild" We cannot rebuild RAID 0. It has to be RAID 1. When it says degraded, it means that the RAID was setup as RAID 1. This HDD is part of that RAID 1 and other is either physically absent or had malfunctioned.

Suggest you to destroy the array (if no data is at risk) by connecting 1 HDD (which shows degraded), connect both the drives (hope they are functional) create a new raid array, select stripping or mirroring (depends) and proceed accordingly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Melinda Burns
ID: 36577825
I thought I would have to do that. Thank you
0