Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing motherboards

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
can i replace the motherboard in a compaq sr1090nx with one from an hp a1012x
0
Comment
Question by:Laura Sheldon
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 300 total points
ID: 36577503
To answer that question you need to know if both motherboards are the same size, have the same socket type for your CPU and similar ports in order to put your RAM (needs to be same DDR-type) and possibly a graphics card and such if there is one. If you have both motherboards on hand, take a picture of each and we techies can easily tell you if it will probably work.

Otherwise we have to do research in trying to find out what exact mobo HP A1012x uses as well as your compaq SR1090NX. It's possible but usually main computer manufacturers make it difficult for whatever reason to find out the exact Mobo. The nice thing is though is that Compaq and HP are the same company.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRaster earned 1700 total points
ID: 36577512
It appears they are both Micro ATX, have the same CPU socket.
They use differant chipsets, so the current hard drive with installed OS may not just boot anymore.  

I would say yes, you could swap them.  

http://blujay.com/item/ASUS-K8S-LA-5788-0952-with-3200-cpu-Socket-754-9020314-3462670
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=407129&dest_page=product&docname=c00064822
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laura Sheldon
ID: 36580392
Thanks, guys! They look almost identical and I'm still not sure the a1012x would be faster than the 1090, but I will do a little more research to see if it would be worth the effort!
0