[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win2k3 OS drive repartition

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
My OS drive on a Win2k3 SP2 machine is running out of space.  I can steal space from the secondary partition.  The machine is in a colo that's hard to get to, so I want to do an in-place repartition so I don't have to reformat.

What the best (and hopefully cheapest) tool that will let me do this?
0
Comment
Question by:lightspeedvt
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36577526
So before you do something difficult to impossible that risks (though probably fairly low risk) corrupting your system that resides at a difficult to access location, why not clean up the C: drive first?

What to clean up/move?  See: www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Felicia King
ID: 36577786
Recommended strategy: Image the server first with Acronis True Image Server or another full DAR (disaster recovery and avoidance) tool so you have a real back-out plan. Then get a license for Acronis Disk Director. It's the only tool I have ever seen that will reliably re-size any partition on a server without corruption. It's not cheap, but it is much less expensive than reinstall from scratch.

If you have Acronis Imaging, you could simply make an image, put a larger drive in, and then restore the image to the larger drive. But that is probably not applicable to your case as you are probably using RAID. So you are back to the Disk Director for server solution then. Disk Director works with RAID as well.

Best isn't cheapest. Disk Director is the only tool that I know of that will get the job done for you.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36583263
Leew already mentioned in his list of treatments Paragon Partition Manager. Get a copy of it and perform resize thus reallocations space from partition which is adjacent to C: partition. Paragon Partition Manager has inbuilt backup functionality so you do not need two programs at once. The same tool will do all you need.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:lightspeedvt
ID: 36911655
I guess I have to choice except to clean up the drive by offloading system files to the other partition.  This will help temporarily, but at some point I'll have to bit the bullet and reformat.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
Suggested Courses

829 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question