Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date comparison - get all records from this year

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am having trouble figuring out how to compare the datetime field EventDate and make sure my query only returns records from the current year.   So far I have the following but it's only getting greater than or equal to today:

EventDate >= GETDATE()

and EventDate looks like '2009-04-25 00:00:00.000'

Can someone help me here?  The year of the EventDate should = this year.
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 36577609
use this
EventDate >= dateadd(YEAR, datediff(YEAR, 0, getdate()), 0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36577690
If there is any possibility that EventDate can hold future data:

WHERE EventDate >= DATEADD(year, DATEDIFF(year, '2000-01-01', GETDATE()), '2000-01-01') AND
    EventDate < DATEADD(year, DATEDIFF(year, '2000-01-01', GETDATE()) + 1, '2000-01-01')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 36577853
Or you could just use YEAR(EventDate), but I would not use getdate() in your where clause necessarily.

You could create a variable @ThisYear int and SET @ThisYear = YEAR(GETDATE())
then WHERE Year(EventDate) = @ThisYear

0