Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

countif  times in a list by the hour in excel

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a list of times that are formatted like 03:12:00 PM. I want to categorise each time by the hour using countif so my output will show how many are in each group.

12:00 AM to 1:00 AM    20
1:00 AM to 2:00 AM   13
3:00 AM to 4:00 AM 40
etc..

I also have one other text column that will be used to filter which dates to count. This is what I have so far:

=COUNTIFS( 'Requests RAW'!$AA:$AA,"<"&Z6,'Requests RAW'!$D:$D,$H$4)-COUNTIFS( 'Requests RAW'!$AA:$AA,"<"&Z7,'Requests RAW'!$D:$D,$H$4)

Z6 is start time and z7 is end time, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cookiejest
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36577554
Try using a single COUNTIFS function like this

=COUNTIFS( 'Requests RAW'!$AA:$AA,">="&Z6,'Requests RAW'!$AA:$AA,"<"&Z7,'Requests RAW'!$D:$D,$H$4)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookiejest
ID: 36578611
For some reason it only outputs 0s??
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36578870
That would imply no matches. Without a sample workbook we can only guess at possible causes such as misspellings, times stored as text or times including a day portion that isn't displayed for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookiejest
ID: 36578913
Please find attached an example list of times and criteria.

So for example if i want a list as described above for all times that had "STANDARD" against the name
timeexample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578954
Your times actually contain a date portion that is not displayed. I would add an additional column that just contains the times, and use that in Barry's formula (and points to him please). See attached example.

Regards,
Rory
timeexample.xlsx
0