Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LogMeIn Hamachi client cannot connect to network member

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
6,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi
'
I am testing Logmein Hamachi for a client, and having a connection problem.  The setup is:
- 2 computers - Windows 7 64 bit and Windows XP SP3 32bit
- Hamachi version 2.1.0.124 installed on each
- Both clients attached to a LogMeIn account
- 1 mesh network called FooNet123 and is password protected
- Windows 7 computer established FooNet123
- Windows XP computer joined FooNet123
- Both Hamachi clients are online
- Kaspersky Pure installed on each, and firewall allows Hamachi
- Each computer can Ping the other from Hamachi

The problem is:
- Windows XP computer available in Windows 7 explorer, and XP shares available
but
- Windows 7 computer NOT available in Windows XP Explorer or Network Places

- When choosing to "browse" the Windows 7 computer from using the XP Hamachi interface, the Explorer error appears:
"The Path \\<Windows 7 Hamachi IP>\ does not exist or is not a directory

and... When trying to add a network place manually on the XP computer for Windows 7 computer share using the form \\<windows 7 Hamachi IP> \<Windows 7 Share Name>, all valid shares on the Windows 7 error as well, which kind of makes sense is the explorer can't find the Hamachi IP.

The Hamachi setup is plain vanilla on each computer.

What can be wrong with the XP computer's setup, or is there something I;m missing on either computer to explain this?

Thanks!

Mark




0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Networking_Enthusiast earned 1000 total points
ID: 36594394
Try checking here:

http://forums.relicnews.com/showthread.php?p=2458765#post2458765

You might be referring to a bug that has been addressed at this link...Hamachi will work if you go XP to XP but Windows 7 to XP could pose an issue. Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36710303
Go to network connections and click on Advanced--advance settings and move Hamachi to to top.
 advanced settings hamachi at TOP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 36719370
Hi, and thanks for your excellent input.  

I determined it was my Kaspersky AV getting in the way.  So, I'm going to look for the offending blocks, I'm assuming in it's firewall.

Thanks again.
0