Solved

burning MP3 to Audio CD runs over

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to download the MP3 sermon from
http://www.sermonindex.net/modules/mydownloads/singlefile.php?lid=9367&commentView=itemComments
and burn into Audio CD.. but when I try to do that, it says it is 14 minutes over..

how can i compress the mp3 quality so that it will be fit into Audio CD.. this is 26 MB only but the CD can contain 700 MB as you well know..

I am using Roxio...
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 36577583
You'll need to re-encode each song to a lower bit rate which will be a smaller file size.

Ideally your settings should be something around:
96kbps
44100Hz
Stereo
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 36577585
One solution is to burn it to a dvd as a data disk, however, you will not be able to play the mp3 in a player or car stereo.  If you need an actual audio cd, you may try this: http://www.clicknewz.com/1014/how-to-optimize-compress-mp3-files/

To my understanding, you cannot compress an mp3 and still use it on a audio cd, however you can decrease the bit rate to accomplish this task.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 334 total points
ID: 36577599
Burning as an Audio CD uncompresses the audio from the MP3 format to what is essentially the WAV format.  A CD is supposed to have "74- or 80-minute audio capacity and a 650 or 700 MB data capacity".  If you uncompress your MP3 and it is longer than 80 minutes or 700MB, it's not going to fit on your CDR.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 334 total points
ID: 36577604
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 166 total points
ID: 36578291
The problem has nothing to do with the size of the file -- it has to do with the length in time.     When you write an audio CD it is written in CDA format, which is essentially (as noted above) a .WAV file.

Many modern CD players will play MP3 files -- the simplest thing to do is just write the file as an MP3 (which will only take 26MB) and use a player (or computer) that can play it in that format.

Otherwise, if you must have it in audio CD form, find a convenient split point and write two CDs.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36579120
very helpful.
0