Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print job are disappearing without printing

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have a new print management solution installed and as part of this we are required to use a PS driver for our printers.  We have a number of issues where they are spooling but then disappear without printing or in other cases it is taking seconds per page to print.

I am not sure anything can be done with the second part of the question.  However with the first part of the question we seem to have noticed that if you have admin rights it prints fine and if not it does not print.  Can anyone suggest what permissions are required to print (this is not happening for all users just some)?  

It has been suggested that it may be an issue with have old print driver packages conflicting with the driver we want to use.  Does anyone know a full proof way to remove all traces of the print driver packages we donot require off our machines?
0
Comment
Question by:WNottsC
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36579129
Which print solution are you using?

In general, check the event log for failed jobs, and before releasing (resuming your in a pull print situation) check the document in the spool folder - does it look right?

Possibly get a free PS viewer and see if it has been encoded correctly.

If a jobs doesn't print it tends to be driver - try printing direct to the device, without print management. does it then print? - try with this enforced PS driver and a PCL driver.

Does it affect all devices, or just specifics:
- Printer/MFD Models
- Users
- Client WS types/builds
- Application
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krnischal earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816403
try to check by printing from a normal text file. If it is printing fine from there and not from other applications then it might be an issue with the PS driver.
 If the size of your document is huge it may take some time to spool and print.
 If it is stuck in the spooling for a long time then try restarting the spooler service.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 36896024
It may help to change the spool settings  in Printers folder>printer properties>advanced tab to "start printing after the last page has spooled".
Most Print management tools require that setting for reliable results.
0