Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove controls from embedded YouTube video?

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I would like to add a youtube video to my site, but I would like to remove the controls. I woould just like the user to be able to click on the video to play, and click again to pause. Maybe the fullscreen option also. Nothing else. Is this possible? If so how could it be done?

Thanks in advance for any info!

Andrey
0
Comment
Question by:andreyman3d2k
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 36577658
You have to adjust the parameters of the embedded player: http://code.google.com/apis/youtube/player_parameters.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
ID: 36577719
I tried, but it didn't work for me. I tried to add the line:

controls="0"

But it had no effect. I tried reading the API material, but it's a bit over my head.

Andrey
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mykde earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578470
Here is a an Example:

<iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/pIGgGV7uwU4?controls=0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
ID: 36580602
Ah, it goes into the URL - I see. Thanks!

Last question - turning off controls removes the fullscreen option - is there a way to have only that one option available?

Thank you,

Andrey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mykde
ID: 36581550
I do not see in the documentation anyway to show only the full screen button.

However the example above will enter full screen if you double click on the movie while it is playing.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
ID: 36581665
Awesome, exactly what I needed!
0