Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net VB - help adding text to dynamic element

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On my page I have this code:
<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Document" >
     <ItemTemplate>
<asp:HyperLink  
text='<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>'  
navigateurl='<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>' target='_blank' runat='server' />
</asp:HyperLink>
    </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

I want to add a folder to the 'navigateurl' element so that     /pdf/       goes before the  <%# Eval("doc_loc") %>

What is the correct syntax to do this? I tried
navigateurl='"/pdf/"<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>'

but got an error.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578285
Hi,
Try this out,
navigateurl="~/pdf/<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>"
OR
navigateurl='<%# "~/pdf/"+ Eval("doc_loc") %>'


Regards,
Ram
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36578359
Try wiht navigateurl ="/pdf/" + <%# Eval("doc_loc") %>.

If it is not working give relative path "~/pdf/" + <%# Eval("doc_loc") %>. Or better absolute path of the folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 36580875
Thanks again
0