Solved

Cisco IP Phone 7970 force background image

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

We have number of IP phone 7970 with Call Manager Express v2.3

we need to enforce all the background of the phone so that either the user cannot change the background or boot the phone over night to change it back to the background we set.

I have deleted all the image except the one image that seems to reside on the phone.

Is there any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:lucifer82
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Thano
ID: 36583524
info taken from http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps4625/products_tech_note09186a008062495a.shtml

The background image chosen by the user depends upon the images available in the TFTP folder. If you need to restrict the background images used by the user, remove the images from the TFTP folder. Then, take off the TFTP bindings for the file and modify the List.xml.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 36584050
I've already done that but this default image that is in the phone from the start wasn't listed in the list.xml so I can't remove it. So I was looking for something to enforce that user cannot make change to it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 36592661
I am not near my call manager but you can prevent personalisations of the phones by disabling it in the enterprise parameters.   I believe it is under phones > phone personalisations.   As for forcing an image.  I forgot how I did that  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 36592664
We don't have call manager. We only have call manager express.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ybyuen
ID: 37283131
In CME, add "service phone SettingsAccess 0" under the telephony-service, you can restrict the end user access the setting page for changing the background image
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 37283800
ybyuen, but how would I force specific wall paper? it'll be in issue if we can't force it to particular wall paper if we remove the rights to change them through the phone
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ybyuen earned 500 total points
ID: 37283906
CME doesn't have this feature to force phone wall paper even the call manager version.
But there are some applications can help you to do it, like the phone designer or third party program "background deployment 3.1, but the software is not free of charge.

Another way is write some script to force the phone to change the background. Below script is work under CallManager, I believe it also can work under CME but haven't tested. You need to have the Curl program in your pc before run it.


curl --connect-timeout 5 -s -0 -u enduserID:enduserPwd --data-urlencode "XML=<setBackground><background><image>http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:6970/Desktops/320x196x4/bg.png</image><icon> http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:6970/Desktops/320x196x4/bg-tn.png</icon></background></setBackground>" http://aaa.aaa.aaa.aaa:80/CGI/Execute

where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx -> the ip address of the image location
where aaa.aaa.aaa.aaa -> the phone set ip address
0