Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Going directly to that user's record after logging in

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a simple one although it is causing me headaches.  I have a Human Resources Filemaker database that user's log on to through External LDAP synching.  I would like the system to take them directly to their record so they don't have to go to FIND type in their Last name or ID or something in their record and perform a find for their record.  

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:SFSDIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 800 total points
ID: 36578214
Assuming that the login name is recorded somewhere in their user record or can be matched against it, a short script that runs on startup can probably do what you want. It might look something like this:

Enter Find Mode []
Set Field [ AccountName ; Get ( AccountName ) ]
Perform Find []
If [ Get ( FoundCount ) = 0 ]
   Custom Dialog [ "User not recognized." ; "OK" ]
End If

The Get ( AccountName ) function would normally get the Account name that the user logged in under. I don't have an LDAP server to test if it would still work in that circumstance but it might. Also, in  the above script, I assumed the presence of a field called "AccountName" which you would perform the Find on. If the user is logging in with their Last Name or an ID, then you might use that instead. However you do it, you need to have a field in the FM database that corresponds to the account they are logging in under.

You could also just begin the script with an Input dialog asking for their name and then search the name field, automating the process they are doing manually. You would run the dialog, capture the name to a field and then continue one with Enter Find Mode and use the entered value instead of Get ( AccountName ).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jvaldes
jvaldes earned 200 total points
ID: 36578537
You may want to use the script to set the value of a global "g_CurrentUsername" and use that value setting in your application design to always create user specific environment where the user could set user specific parameters "Environmental Parameters" and include other settings in the startup script.

In order to run the script automatically at login select File>>File Options choose Open/Close and check "Preform Script" and choose the script
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SFSDIT
ID: 36584248
Great, thanks a bunch!!  My users are now happy they don't have to search.
0