Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding secondary DNS

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need help to write a script to add secondary dns in the network computers. User that were logged into the pc's are not admin.
0
Comment
Question by:tech1guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Meredith
Ian Meredith earned 960 total points
ID: 36577923
Have a look at these two links - you will find vb code for what you're wanting to do.

If you add your script as a startup object in Group Policy you won't need to worry about users not be admins.


http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=17235

http://www.computing.net/answers/programming/vbscript-to-change-ip-and-dns/21362.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 36578395
I prefer not to use vb....I prefer txt/bat..
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1040 total points
ID: 36578688
Check if you are interested in NETSH utility (built-in one). You can use it to set up IP address or DNS servers
About NETSH utility
http://technet.microsoft.com/pl-pl/library/cc785383%28WS.10%29.aspx

For setting up static IP with DNS (you can skip commands for IP address, use only part for DNS) at
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm

NETSH can be used with -r switch to make settings on remote computer.

But I'm wondering why you don't want to use DHCP server for that? You can set up in Scope options, option no 006 with all DNS servers list in your network. Clients will get those settings automatically.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0