[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The difference between a System DSN and a User DSN in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
While signed in to a Windows 7 Pro 64-bit machine as an Admin, we noticed that when building a System DSN (Administrative Tools > Data Sources), the creation and test would succeed and the user name would save, but the password would not.  As such, the DSN would never work properly.  Creating a User DSN however would store the password correctly.  This seems to be different than in both XP and Vista (or at least XP) and we wanted to know if anyone knew the reason why.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:james_axton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 160 total points
ID: 36581463
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36581602
I don't recall this working on XP even. If you want to store the Password, either use a File/User DSN. Is it not possible to use Trusted Authentication (using their current logon credentials)?

What type of DSN are you creating?
0
 

Author Comment

by:james_axton
ID: 36588488
jcimarron - thank you for the link.  We do understand the difference between the types but still found it strange that in Windows 7 we couldn't save a password and had to revert to a User DSN.  

johnb6767 - even though it disappears after the initial creation of the System DSN, yes - in XP it holds and passes the password to the SQL Server.  This work is at an office that's moving from XP machines to Windows 7 machines.  The XP machines have ubiquitous System DSNs that have been working for many years.  When we attempted to mimic those DSNs in Windows 7 (as System DSNs) we hit this problem.  The solution was to create User DSNs (as I said) but it made us wonder why things changed across the versions.  
   
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 340 total points
ID: 36590117
Ill have to play with that. I just dont rememebr that ever being avialable as an option in a SysDSN in XP. Course, most of my work with them is either using a SQL ID where it prompts, or Trusted Auth.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:james_axton
ID: 36590960
A prompt or TA would be a much better solution but we were trying to leave the existing infrastructure in place.  Long story.  
0