[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wordpress email

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am new to wordpress. I am using the  version  WordPress 3.2.1.

I want to have a form where users can fill in answers to the form and then press "send" and the results of the form will be sent to me and also a copy will be sent to the user (I guess I have to worry about spammers as well). Can anyone suggest an easy way to achieve this?
For example.

1. Please enter the words that you want to search separating them with a comma:
2. Please enter the subject matter for this study:
3. Provide an email contact so that we may notify you when the results are ready:
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 1332 total points
ID: 36578057
You can use a plugin like this one:
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/tdo-mini-forms/
This will allow you to send to a specified address.
To get a copy forwarded to the sender, you can create a mail rule on your mail account to auto reply.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 1332 total points
ID: 36578080
According to the wordpress site, the above form has about a 50% chance of working on the latest version.
This one is confirmed working on Wordpress 3.2.1, and has anti spam via Captcha.
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/si-contact-form/

This one should also work but isn't as robust as the above.
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/formidable/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 36578177
Formidable is very robust, but most of the robustness comes with the paid version of it.

Another good free contact form manager is CForms II: http://www.deliciousdays.com/cforms-plugin/
0