Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Media Player connecting to Onkyo HT-RC180

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

    My Windows media player used to connect to my Onkyo receiver.  Now it does not.  The Onkyo sees the WMP, but the WMP does not see Onkyo.  Any ideas on how to get this going?  I am using Windows 7.  I have turned off the firewall just to test.  All of my networking seems to be fine.
0
Comment
Question by:awakenings
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
waltdundore earned 668 total points
ID: 36577907
Is the Onkyo connected via Ethernet, Wireless, USB or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 36577920
The connection is wired to an ethernet switch.

I did go into streaming and ensure that the Onkyo is not blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 36577922
The "error" message is "No media devices found".  I see it within WMP, which makes this puzzling.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 36577947
On the Onkyo I can see all my users.  The Onkyo is designed to work with Windows 7 out of the box.  Everything seems fine, but WMP just isn't see it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36578672
Close all apps and then run this fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_media_player_diagnostic/


Reboot computer and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 36579755
Ded9,

    I tried that and it did not help.  Any other suggestions?

Awakenings
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36581217
Create a new user account in control panel...reboot and login under the new user account and check



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 36584276
Hey...  So that did not work.  I was able to get it working however.  I unplugged the power and did some other stuff.  I'm not sure what it was.  I will give you the points as though you solved the issue.  Thanks for your efforts.
0