[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TS RemoteApp on SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am setting up a SBS 2011 for the first time and am wondering if I can use TS Remote App to allow a user in a remote office to access an application installed on the server? If so, I'm looking for a guide of sorts to set this up. Ideally I'd like a shortcut on the desktop in the remote office that would seamlessly connect the user to the application hosted on the server at the main location.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:coptechs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 36578035
SBS cannot be a remote desktop session host server. And remoteapps is built on RDSH, so no this cannot be done. Client applications need to be installed on a properly licensed RD server with CALs.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ronnypot
ronnypot earned 1000 total points
ID: 36579697
There is even an official kb article saying it will give you trouble if you do and it is not supported:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2466908

Ofcourse you can go for a virtualized solution, install a windows 2008 R2 standard on the physical machine with just the Hyper-v Role enabled, install SBS 2011 as first VM and install a second virtual machine you may use the same license used as physical installation for use as RD Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coptechs
ID: 36579859
Well that seems to pretty definitively answer my question. I noticed in the MS KB article it says something about SBS 2011 Premium Add-In. Is that something I can purchase and apply to my existing SBS or would it have to have been purchased originally instead of SBS 2011 Std?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 36579891
The premium add-on can be bought later on so that would be an option. Please nite that of you don't use the sql license buying a windows 2008 R2 standard is cheaper.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:coptechs
ID: 36579971
Thank you both!
0