Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server, does external contact spend a license?

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to add multiple contacts to exchange servers, but when I create, it asks to create smtp email address which i believe it requires a exchange mailbox license.
Is there any way to create contacts in a list to share to everyone so that we can send out emails to the contacts? for example contact list for clients.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Brando Peter earned 1000 total points
ID: 36578015
Mailboxes are not created for contacts - which are external recipients - thus an Exchange client access licence is not required for contacts.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sudheendra2001
sudheendra2001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36578916
CAL's not require for
0