Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formula Field for Address Label

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to write a formula field that would display one address line if only Address Line One has value assigned in the database and  two address lines if both address lines have values.

Here is the code I am using but it does not display the 2nd address:

dim x as string
if len({CWVMembers.Addr2})>3 then
    x = trim({CWVMembers.Addr1}) + Chr(13)+ {CWVMembers.Addr2}
elseif isnull({CWVMembers.Addr2}) = true then
    x = trim({CWVMembers.Addr1})
else
    x = trim({CWVMembers.Addr1})
end if
formula = x

Please advise whatI need to do to correct this.
0
Comment
Question by:pgkdavefdd
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eduardo Goicovich
ID: 36578113
stringVar varAddress1:=trim("aaaaaaaaaaa");
stringVar varAddress2:=chr(0);

if varAddress2=chr(0)  then
 varAddress2:=""
else
 varAddress2:=trim(varAddress2);

if len(varAddress2)>0 then
  varAddress2:=chr(13) + varAddress2;

varAddress1 + varAddress2;



0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36578195
If  field can be NULL then you need to test for the NULL condition first

dim x as string
if isnull({CWVMembers.Addr2}) = true then
    x = trim({CWVMembers.Addr1})
else
    x = trim({CWVMembers.Addr1}) + Chr(13)+ {CWVMembers.Addr2}
end if
formula = x

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eduardo Goicovich
ID: 36580927
using fields from your datasource definition

stringVar varAddress1:={CWVMembers.Addr1} ;
stringVar varAddress2:={CWVMembers.Addr2};

if varAddress2=chr(0)  then
 varAddress2:=""
else
 varAddress2:=trim(varAddress2);

if len(varAddress2)>0 then
  varAddress2:=chr(13) + varAddress2;

varAddress1 + varAddress2;

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36581111
If the field can be NULL the only test that will succeed on it is IsNull.  All other tests will fail and the formula will terminate execution.  In Crystal NULL is lack of a value not the empty string or the chr(0) string.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36588012
mlmcc is correct about needing to test for nulls first, but he left your length > 3 test out of his formula.  You could combine the IsNull and length tests (to simplify the formula slightly).

dim x as string
if isnull({CWVMembers.Addr2}) or len({CWVMembers.Addr2})<=3 then
    x = trim({CWVMembers.Addr1})
else
    x = trim({CWVMembers.Addr1}) + Chr(13)+ {CWVMembers.Addr2}
end if
formula = x


 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pgkdavefdd
ID: 36596084
This works great!  Thansk you for your help!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 36596754
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.

 James
0