Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I administer a  computer without user password.

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a small domain with ten sites and 1600 computers.  How do we configure and troubleshoot computers for a local users without their password.  Many things can be done through AD but there are many problems that arise that require accessing the computer through a user logon.  We have done this in the past via RDP but if we do not have the password how is this achieved.  
0
Comment
Question by:nasupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eduardo Goicovich
ID: 36578129
You can install a remote client like vnc on each computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasupport
ID: 36578215
How does this allow me to troubleshoot the computer for problems that are user specific if I don't have the user's password.  I can always change the password in AD and when finished with the problem change AD back to a new temporary password that requires the user to change it upon logon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eduardo Goicovich
ID: 36578375
you can make an unattended installation (push) in a logon script with a single password for the service (no ad needed)

http://forum.ultravnc.info/viewtopic.php?t=4448

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578541
You can still use RDP but in different way :) Please try to use Remote Assistance (it allows cooperation with remote user witout his/her password). You need to set up some settings to force connection automatically with remote keyboard and mouse controll :) By default user must send you an invitation and accept access to his/her keyboard

More about that at MS pages
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301527
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb456978.aspx

It quite and free solution :) Still uses RDP and its features. Works lso on 3389 TCP port

Regards,
Krzysztof
0