Solved

Domain Trust Between 2 Domains on different network via VPN

Posted on 2011-09-21
10
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to create a trust between 2 domains..(domain 1 on a 192.168.1.x network) and (domain 2 on a 192.168.3.x network) via VPN.  I have a Sonicwall TZ 180 at one location that is running SBS 2003 (192.168.1.x) the other location has a Sonicwall TZ 190 running Windows Server 2003 r2 (192.168.3.x).  Can anyone give me a step by step solution to setting this up the right way.
0
Comment
Question by:PowerC280
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36578250
SBS does not do trusts. It is one of the restrictions enforced on SBS to get the price break compared to the standalone components. You mist either join the other machine to the SBS domain or you must upgrade from SBS to full products.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerC280
ID: 36578262
Cliff, I did here something about that.  I will join the windows 2003 server r2 to the SBS domain.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sudheendra2001
ID: 36578877
are you able to ping server to server?
have you tried to create explicit trust relationship?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:PowerC280
ID: 36580493
I can ping back and forth with no problem....i also created trust between the 2 and still nothing.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36580938
Taken from the SBS FAQ:


Are there any design constraints in Windows SBS 2008?
The design constraints are similar to previous versions of Windows SBS. They are:

No more than 75 users or devices.
The Standard server must be the root domain controller of the forest.
The Standard server must hold the flexible single master operations (FSMO) roles.
The Standard server must be a global catalog.
There can be no inter-forest trusts or child domains.
Terminal Services Application Mode is disabled on the Standard server.
The Premium server must be a member server or additional domain controller of a Windows SBS 2008 network.


Here is the URL, question #3: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sbs/cc817589.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerC280
ID: 36583252
This is a SBS 2003 server.  Is it true that the SBS 2003 cannot do a trust because its not the full verison.
?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36584469
I pulled that straight from the SBS FAQ. note the "there can be no inter-forest trusts or child domains."

I posted that as an answer. I've then posted MS documentation backing up my answer. So, third time's a charm: NO TRUSTS CAN BE MADE WITH SBS!!!

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerC280
ID: 36584883
Since no trust can be made with sbs, can I add the other windows 2003 r2 server as a secondary domain or memeber?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 36585427
As a second DC in THE SAME DOMAIN, yes. As a "second domain" implying a different domain in the same forest, no. As a member server, yes.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PowerC280
ID: 36586800
Straight and to the point....thanks
0