?
Solved

Program to monitor network traffic/network functionality

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am looking for some advice on network monitoring and analysis software from individuals who have had experience using these products. Monitor network traffic, identify troublesome network devices that could be flooding the network, etc.

Can you recommend any such products that are effective for such tasks?
Do you know of any free software that exists that is effective in this regard?

Thanks for your input.

0
Comment
Question by:skenny10
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lee555J5
lee555J5 earned 400 total points
ID: 36578248
A good freeware option is WireShark here http://www.wireshark.org/.

Lee
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mintar earned 1600 total points
ID: 36578449
I would recommend:
1. wireshark -- network problem diagnose
2. spiceworks -- monitoring of network devices
3. WFilter -- monitoring of internet activities.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skenny10
ID: 36597473
Thanks
0