?
Solved

Multiple criteria using COUNT and IF

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
Would you please check my attached excel sample file where I want to count the total of *Approved* in cell B:B of sheet Status where cell A:A match with the criteria(best001)
Result in cell A2 Sheet1 will be 8(those are colered in Green)
I added formulla in cell A2 only but it gave me 0.
Please advice where need to be change or modified.
It would be great if you update the attached file and send it back to me.
Thanks in advance for your understanding and co-operation.

Thanks

testcountif.xls
0
Comment
Question by:alam747
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 36578231
Hello,

in Excel 2007 and later you would be able to use Countifs, in 2003 and earlier you can use Sumproduct.

=SUMPRODUCT(--(NOT(ISERROR(FIND("best001",Status!$A$1:$A$38)))),--(Status!$B$1:$B$38="Approved"))

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36578276
The above will find any cell that contains "best001" AND has approved in the next cell. If you want to find an exact match for the text


Alpha"best001"

then you can also use

=SUMPRODUCT(--(Status!$A$1:$A$38="Alpha"&"""best001"&""""),--(Status!$B$1:$B$38="Approved"))

The quotation marks in the cell require the unusual formulation of the search string.

cheers, teylyn

0
 

Author Comment

by:alam747
ID: 36578314
Thanks for your prompt response, would you please send me the excel file with your update.
I am using office 2003.Not much familiar of excel formula.
Thanks for your understanding.

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alam747
ID: 36578339
Sorry, I will try the way you advised, and let you know if I face any problem. Please ignore my previous comment.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:alam747
ID: 36578393
Thanks a lot, it works only one thing I want to do is instead of specific line numbers(as you write $A$1: $A$38 same $B$1:$B38) how can I use like A:A and B:B to count as many lines in cell A and cell B have data to count .
Please advice how to do that.
I appreciate your prompt advice.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36578852
Not for points.

You cannot do that in 2003. You have to specify a range, although you can use $A$2:$A$65536 for example. Better to use dynamic named ranges though: http://www.contextures.com/xlNames01.html#Dynamic

Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579051
Hello,

please find in the attached file

- two dynamic range names for the Company and Status columns in the Status sheet
Company      =Status!$A$1:INDEX(Status!$A:$A,COUNTA(Status!$A:$A))
Status      =OFFSET(Company,0,1)

- an adjusted Sumproduct formula that uses these range names rather than fixed references

=SUMPRODUCT(--(NOT(ISERROR(FIND("best001",Company)))),--(Status="Approved"))

cheers, teylyn
testcountif.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alam747
ID: 36694108
Thanks a lot, it helps....
0