?
Solved

GNS3 Help

Posted on 2011-09-21
13
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am setting up GNS3 on my Win7 32 bit machine, and i followed the instructions here:
http://blog.ine.com/2009/12/22/gns3-and-windows-7-64-bit/

I'm using IOS - c2600-advipservicesk9-mz.124-15.T14.bin

When i start a device, nothing pops up on the screen, what am i missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36580033
And when you open a console connection to the device?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1200 total points
ID: 36580885
Yeah, you have to still open a console. Just starting the node is only starting it. Additionally, 2600 images have always acted flaky in GN3 in my experience, so I don't even bother. Maybe they have resolve that in recent versions.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36581072
@Soulja: now that you mention it, that's right. You'd be better of using a (what is it?) 3800 image.

But still you will need to open a console.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 36591444
When open a console, its just tells me to hit enter, and no matter how many times I try, nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36592007
Are you using putty? It might be the console type, I think it should be vt100.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 36592009
I was using putty, let me try switching it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 36592012
I'm not sure where to change this, when i go to Preferences the only option I have is for changing terminal settings
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36592590
Try looking in terminal->keyboard.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 800 total points
ID: 36592595
Hm, just checked it. Isn't working for me either. Try a 3600 instead, that one should be working a lot better (for me it does).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 36592691
Let me grab an IOS and give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36592694
I'll be here :) Let me know if that works for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 36592746
Working now! Thanks Ernie and Soulja!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36592991
Great to hear :)

Thx for the points.
0