Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local admin logon reporting script

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I run a user logon script that writes each domain user's logon and off times to a text file. Works great. I also now need a script that I can push to all domain computers that will record each time that the machine's local administrator logs on and off. I know that some users have been given the admin password for machines and need to find out which machines are being used. Don't want to change all local admin machine passwords yet!

Thanks in advance for any help.

Gill
0
Comment
Question by:gillpardesc
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dusan_Bajic earned 1000 total points
ID: 36579072
It is little unclear, you already have a script that writes time when someone logs in. Will it not record when local admin logs in, same as for any other user? It could be so if script is pushed to domain users only, but then all you have to do is to apply script to domain computers.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jawa29
jawa29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36707988
Hi Gill

Am I right in thinking that the current script is either set by the users AD account? or on Group Policy?

Group Policy objects only apply to AD accounts, the Computer section does apply to the local Machine but has no option to run a Logon script only Start up scripts.

You have a few options to achieve this. (all of these options will run the script when any user logs in, including Domain Users)

1. Edit the local User Policy to add the script you already have gpedit.msc

2. Add your script to the Run key in HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

3. Set-up a scheduled task to run everytime a user logs in

2 & 3 could be set-up through a startup script on the Machine.

Jawa29
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gillpardesc
ID: 37254465
Abandoned this but thanks to those who replied
0