Solved

Lotus Notes - Initials From Name Field

Posted on 2011-09-21
11
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,
I am having trouble getting any output (returns an empty field) out of this formula no matter what I try:

 
 @Name([I];ReqAuthor_1) 

Open in new window


I have attached the field I am trying to convert to Initials.  Is that the problem?


Can you tell me the field set-up parameters?  I have tried as Editable, C, CWC, etc.  No errors but no output.

Thanks in advance
Name-Field.png
0
Comment
Question by:fdemello
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 36579888
Make sure your formula is working on a saved document or exists on the form after the ReqAuthour_1 field so that it has been calculated already.

Get your formula to just return the whole field content just to make sure it is not blank at the time you are running this.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 50 total points
ID: 36580711
I've been working with Notes since version 4, and I have never seen the "I" parameter return anything.  I use this instead:
@Implode(@Left(@Explode(@Name([CN]; ReqAuthor_1)); 1); "")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hans Holt, Ph.D.
ID: 36582271
The name field do not contain the initials.

You have to look up the initials in the Name ans Address Book
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 36582348
RE: "You have to look up the initials in the Name ans Address Book".

Errr, no you don't.  See my example above.  Why would you make an unnecessary look-up to the Domino Directory when the name is already on the form?  Besides, even if you did look-up to the directory, I'd like to know where would you get the initials?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hans Holt, Ph.D.
ID: 36582619
The fiels ShortName in the person document contains the Initials/Shortname and sometimes the internet address. It can be at multi value field.

My name is CN=Hans Holt/CO=Support/O=Convergens/C=DK but my initials are hha - taht is only read in the Name and Address Book.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 36582767
I see.  But then you would have to set this up for every user manually and make sure that it stays up to date.  That seems like a lot of work for something so easy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hans Holt, Ph.D.
ID: 36583952
Well thats how it is defined in the Name and Address Book. Name and initials are two different values, that are set individually.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36584151
There is this example in the Help database:

Sub Initialize
  Dim session As New NotesSession
  Dim nam As NotesName
  REM Create a hierarchical name
  Set nam = session.CreateName( _
  "CN=John B Goode/OU=Sales/OU=East/O=Acme/C=US/S=Goode/G=John/I=B")
  REM Returns "B"
  Messagebox nam.Initials,, "Initials"
End Sub

The initial assumption is wrong: @Name([ I]; ...) does not convert to initials, it extracts the initials component from a hierarchical name. Since the N&A book doesn't provide Initials, there is no such component in the hierarchical name as used by Notes. An LDAP string might contain them.

Hope this explains why you have to find some other way to get your initials.

By the way, what initials would you expect from a person called John Rhys-Davis, Douglas McArthur, and Peter O'Toole? There is no easy formula you can use to get someone's initials. You migth add them to the N&A book, of course, so you can @Look them Up, but they will never be part of the hierarchical Notes name.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36584191
Ah, sorry, there is indeed a field Initials in the N&A book, I got that part wrong. Still, the formula only returns what's in the hierarchical name, and AFAIK Notes doesn't support the Initials component in a hierarchical Notes name. I'll do a test to make sure...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdemello
ID: 36584534
Thank you for the help guys.  Appreciate it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fdemello
ID: 36584541
Thank you very much Bill.
0