Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java regex needed

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need a regex to match the following situations. Thanks!

A. The last segment of (1)-(3) show increased numeric pieces:
1) http://www.binggo.com/shipin/20207011122957
2) http://www.binggo.com/shipin/202070111
3) http://www.binggo.com/shipin/202070

B. The last segment of (4)-(5) begins with a\d+.html
4) http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a0207.html
5) http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a0207b111c2957.html

C) The last segment of (6) are \d+.html
6) http://www.binggo.com/shipin/20601081184657.html

D) The (7)-(10) are much more difficult, and I can figure out a regex for it.
7) http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a20209b2020904h2616/315432.html
8) http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a20209b2020904h2616/
9) http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a20209b2020904/
10) http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a20209/
0
Comment
Question by:wsyy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36578294

So do you want in all cases to return everything after "shipin/" ?

I think your 5) will not match a\d+.html either
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36578385
         String [] urlShips = {


 "http://www.binggo.com/shipin/20207011122957",
 "http://www.binggo.com/shipin/202070111",
 "http://www.binggo.com/shipin/202070",


"http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a0207.html",
 "http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a0207b111c2957.html",


 "http://www.binggo.com/shipin/20601081184657.html",


 "http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a20209b2020904h2616/315432.html",
 "http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a20209b2020904h2616/",
"http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a20209b2020904/",
 "http://www.binggo.com/shipin/a20209/",



         };

        for(String url : urlShips) {

            url = url.replaceAll(".+shipin/(.+)","$1");
            System.out.println(url);
            

        }

      

Open in new window


Output:
20207011122957
202070111
202070
a0207.html
a0207b111c2957.html
20601081184657.html
a20209b2020904h2616/315432.html
a20209b2020904h2616/
a20209b2020904/
a20209/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 248 total points
ID: 36578800
>>I need a regex to match the following situations.

1-3 are not regex territory
7-10 likewise

The rest are suitable for regex treatment:
final String PATTERN = ".*?\\d+\\.html";
boolean valid = urlString.matches(PATTERN);

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 36578924
Your \d is not realy digit but hex: [\da-f]+
Do not forget the iGnoreCase modifier.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 36578930
Sory no hex.It has "h" and therefore it can be base64?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36593968
What are you trying to match/extract? The whole URL, or just parts of each?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsyy
ID: 36593991
I am trying to match the whole url.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36594001
Please forgive my ignorance, but are you looking for one regex pattern to match all, or one per group (i.e. A, B, C, D)?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 252 total points
ID: 36594009
While I await your response, I'll hazard a guess to say you want all to be matched. Please try the following:

String pattern = "http://www\\.binggo\\.com/shipin/(?:[a-z0-9]+\\.html|[a-z0-9]+(?:/(?:[a-z0-9]+\\.html)?)?)?";

Open in new window

0