[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to show a Percentage in a pivotTable by a ROW instead of the GrandTotal

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have tried adding a calculated Fields:

SUM(CAR)/Area called % CAR
SUM(BIKE)/Area called %CAR
But  I am getting a DIV/# error

I have also tried
% of row - which returns 100%
and % of column which returns the SUM(CAR)/GrandTotal - which I dont want want.


This must be possible ?
Percentage---Copy.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmy_inc
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 1000 total points
ID: 36578711
@Jimmy_inc - pictures are great, and thanks for that.  Especially when you have "dummy data", (notwithstanding the fact I jumped on this one :) it helps you get faster responses when you upload the "dummy" spreadsheet!

See: http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/pivot-table-question-creating-new-field-calculates-thedivision-one-data-field-another-t3514147.html

You need to add a field as your "Row counter" (a column of 1's) to divide by the sum of the rows meeting the criteria of the pivottable setup..

Calculated field would then be Car% = Car / RowCount, etc.

ListFormulas from PivotTable:
Car%      =car/RowCount
Bike%      =bike/RowCount

However, your data is intriguing - and perhaps you intended it to be so.  This is a bit more sophisticated.

Car% = Car / (Car + Bike) ?  The percentage of Cars to the total transportation vehicles?  Is this what you'd like to do?

ListFormulas from PivotTable:
Car%      =car/(car+bike)
Bike%      =bike/(car+bike)

In that case, see example 2 in the attachment...

And, finally, if you have more than cars and bikes, we can modify "RowCount" to actually be the sum of all vehicles per instance... (in this case, would turn out to be the same as Car+Bike) and as a result, we have example 3 in the attachment...

ListFormulas from PivotTable:
Car%      =car/VehicleCount
Bike%      =bike/VehicleCount

See attached..

PS - exactly what is the calculation you're looking for?  :)


countingCars-r1.xls
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sanofi-aventis
sanofi-aventis earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581325
Jimmy,

I think your data is structured incorrectly to get the results you want. When using pivots, you want your data to be more linear. Your Bike/Car should become an atrribute of the fact information and then it can be compared side by side using the % of row values. If this is possible, You will be able to evaluate much easier.
 Example of new layout
sincerely,
T-Bone
0