Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need software to show two videos side by side for comparison.

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to be able to show two videos side-by-side to compare the two.

I'd like to be able to step through the videos a frame at a time and fast-forward and rewind both videos simultaneously.

Anyone know of software that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cerksees
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vertsyeux
ID: 36582993
Sounds like something that you could code in Java or Delphi pretty easily. If you don't need a general method of doing this for any arbitrary movie, you could import the two movies into Premier, Final Cut or similar video editor and render them onto a single widescreen presentation..

Alternatively, I have noticed that when I play one of the 3D movies intended for nVidia's 3D glasses system in regular Media Player, instead of 3D, I get the two separate video streams, side-by-side and perfectly synchronize - sounds just like what you need, except you'd have to be able to author a 3D movie..

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 36584065
Install VLC and run two instances of it of even three
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VLC_media_player
that's  free solution
Once you have both up on the desktop add your file to each and then go to playback>slower

Same with virtual dub mod, you can run several instances of it as well  it supports avi and mpeg
With virtual dub you manually drag the seek bar
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VirtualdubMOD
Same with media player classic home cinema
0