Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auditing  the  vmware infrastructure for good configuration

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

i want to audit the already installed vmware esx/esxi to verify whether the necessary settings has been configures properly which affect the virtual machine perfomance(network,processor,disk i/o etc) what are check points and metrics are available to do the same
can you please help on this


Thanks
suman
0
Comment
Question by:greensuman
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sudheendra2001
ID: 36578809
You can use esxtop or resxtop. Try both it will fulfill your requirement.
Pls let me know if u require help
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578943
Hi

For a proper auditing you should use a professional product.

For my VMware infrastructures I use Veeam Reporter. It give a design and all the VMs/Hosts stats.

Also provides Storage and network stats from all of your VMware infrastructure. The same time that give all the stats, creates a design(Words, Excel, Visio) for everything VMs, hosts, Storage allocation etc.

You can download and use a trial for 30 days. Very good product.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36579093
If it's for Security use the VMware vSphere Compliance Checker for vSphere
http://www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vsphere-compliance-checker/overview.html
0