Solved

Looking for Utility to Clean/Shrink Outlook OST

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

For email I run Exchange on SBS 2003.  My PCs are running Outlook 2007 and 2010.  I am looking for a low-cost utility that will help me efficiently clean-up and shrink my files.  My primary Ooutlook file is 1.45GB.  In addition, I have moved older email folders into a few PST archives that are 0.3GB, 0.8GB, and 1.0GB.  My server is a few years old and all of these files are making my backup jobs too big for my media.  

On the server I use a program called TreeSize Professional that lets me see quickly see how much space each file folder occupies.  Is there something similar for Outlook/Exchange?  Is there a way to delete attachments in bulk while keeping the message.  Of course, anything that deletes duplicates would be nice.  I would often BCC myself on important emails.  This means I have one copy in my InBox and one in my Sent Items.

Let me know if you need any more info.  Thanks!!

Chip
0
Comment
Question by:MrChip2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sudheendra2001 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Please go through the below link. This will fullfill your requirements.

http://www.accmsoft.com/office-outlook/remove-duplicate-emails/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
May look at this:
http://www.reliefjet.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You can create a rule as below.
Select your account in the "specified" account.
Make sure you select, "where my name is not in the To box"
Create a folder and name it duplicates.
Select the duplicate folder as destination.
Make sure you check, "Run this rule now for the messages already in the Inbox"

Doing so, all the mails that you have sent to your self, Cc or Bcc will be moved to the duplicate folder. You can then go through them (if required) and delete all that are not required.
 RuleMake sure you check, "Run this rule now for the messages already in the Inbox"
 Rule1
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jennylembert
jennylembert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi MrChip2,

Refer the knowledge base articles. These may help you:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/176664
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289987
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
Comment Utility
Hi mody2579,

Sorry for the slow reply.  I finally have time to work on this.  I set up your rule and it took about 10 minutes to run.  When I checked the Duplicates folder there were 884 messages taking up 101 MB. It is a good start, but I need to get rid of a lot more messages.  I have a few questions:

This rule is a client-only rule, and will process only when Outlook is running.
 
1. What should I do with all my Sent messages?  Did this rule run on them?  Or should I move all the Sent Items to a folder in my Inbox and re-run the rule?

2. What about the several PST files I use for older archived emails?  How can I run this rule on them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
Comment Utility
Hi Jenny,

I tried compacting three of my PST files and the primary OST file.  It did not help.  The size of the files stayed the same.  I remember compacting the PSTs a while back.  I checked my server log for Event ID 1221 that says how much free space is is available in Exchange database.  Yesterday there was 328 MB of free space.  Today the total dropped to 7MB.  I have been doing some cleaning which may explain the drop.  I think I need a good way to find duplicate emails in PSTs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi MrChip2:

Only the emails sent to ourself (Cc or Bcc) were becoming duplicates. A copy in Inbox and a copy in Sent Items.

By following the above rule, we have deleted all those duplicates (sent to ourself) from Inbox.
This means, there are no more duplicates that were sent to ourself. Correct ?
** As we have already deleted the duplicates from Inbox, we may need to keep the mails in sent items in tact. If you think sent items may contain mails that were sent ONLY to you (probably not happen), and you want to delete them to create space; you can arrange sent items by "to" and it will group all the mails with respect to senders email.

You can then, highlight the group "your email address" and delete them (as they were sent only to you). Make sure no one is Cc.

To create a server rule, we should not use few condotions as in the link below:
http://www.outlookpower.com/issues/issue200904/00002353001.html

To remove duplicates from PSTs, you may have to use any 3rd party application like below:
http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/remove-duplicate-emails.html

OR

You can arrange all the emails in PSTs by "from" and that will group emails based on the addres email recieved. It will now show your email as one group with lots of mails that you have send to yourself directly, Cc or Bcc. Just delete all of them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrChip2
Comment Utility
These tips helped, I am still looking for some utility that will help me organize/archive/delete 10,000+ emails and reduce storage space on MS Exchange.
0