Solved

SBS Remote tools

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I was told that MS SBS servers have utilities that can be used as remote control tools, but what are they?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Patricck
ID: 36578710
Hi,

you mean remote desktop?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 36578874
What are you trying to 'Remote Control'?

For Example:
i The Server from remote location
ii Domain Computers from Server/Remote

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 500 total points
ID: 36579759
If you want to use the SBS console from a workstation this cannot be done, only way to use the SBS Console is to use it directly on the server or if you connect to the server with a RDP session or via the remote web workplace.

See here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766584(WS.10).aspx for the options.

There are remote tools available for exchange management and active directory users and computers and dns, dhcp, etc. but not for the SBS Console
0

Join & Write a Comment

You may have discovered the 'Compatibility View Settings' workaround for making your SBS 2008 Remote Web Workplace 'connect to a computer' section stops 'working around' after a Windows 10 client upgrade.  That can be fixed so it 'works around' agai…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now