Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Control4 product power consumption in watts

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi does anyone know the power consumption in watts for the following products? I'm trying to work out what wattage ups I need to filter the power supply.
They are control4 products:
Home controller 200 x 2
4 zone amp
Audio matrix switch
Media player x 2
Plus I can't find the info for:
Sharp bluray bd-hp22
Me design video matrix switcher tp810

My two amps alone are rated at 600w and 670w so I think I am looking at at least a 2000va or 3000va. I found an eaton e series 2000va 1200w for about $309 so i maybe better off getting two of these, as there seems to be a big price jump to 3000va. What do you think? Any help is greatly appreciated.
Sangean wft-1d plus
0
Comment
Question by:mhwolog
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36579471
The simplest way to figure out what the devices actually draw is to contact your local electric utility (in some areas, your local library) and ask if they have a program to loan Kill-a-Watt electric power monitors.  The KAW plugs into the wall outlet, the device plugs into the KAW, and the KAW displays the device's power consumption.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36580057
normally the power consumption is labeled on the devices (bottom) aren't yours ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhwolog
ID: 36927901
I'll try through the library.
0