Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install.php

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I just installed a proxy on my NAS (Glype).
It shows me "do not leave it this way!" for security reasons, but what do I have to do to "secure" my glype-page, normally there is an install.php to remove ...?
Just want to make sure the php-app is safe.

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
boon86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578876
with the install.php leave after you installed, it will lead to hacker to reinstall your site by accessing your proxy site by typing:

http://www.yoursite.com/install.php or http://www.yoursite.com/install/install.php

it is advised to rename it to something else such as asdasd.php swdasd876.php so that hacker would able to guess it.

also

you can remove it totally from your website, its no harm to remove install.php

hope that help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 36578884

There is no install.php ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36578978
try refresh your browser, maybe its a cache?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 36579286
There is an admin.php page in the root dir. Maybe glype informs you that the directories have too much rights ? Where do you see this info ? On the main screen ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 36581546
Don't see it anymore. I'd have to reinstall. Never mind, it's local use only.
0