Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Size growing in Excel2010

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello Experts,
Im using Microsoft Office Excel 2010, with Windows 7 Professional.
in the prt-screen attached you can see something pretty weird.

Is a list of 1000 email address, with some other information, basically is an export of the address book of thunderbird.
When I save it as Excel 2010 the size is 23MB, same file saved as Excel 2003-2007 is 450KB, of course is not 23MB of file.

Can some of you give me some hint why and what's going on, and how to solve it

Thank you
Roberto
Excel2010-Probl.png
0
Comment
Question by:gokyo66
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewssd3 earned 200 total points
ID: 36578944
One or more of the sheets may be suffering from 'Excel bloat' where the used range gets extended by redundant formatting or old deleted cells.  You can check this by pressing ctrl-End on each sheet.  This tells you where Excel thinks the end of the used range is - if it's way beyond where it should be, try deleting the extra rows or columns.  Select the whole rows, and delete them using right-click..Delete, don't just clear values or formats.  This should help - occasionally you will also need to close (save) and reopen.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 200 total points
ID: 36578963
Hi,

It seems that:
1. First may be your excel might have problem with formatting.
2. Pivot table new features saving something extra.

Do you paste the data directly form somewhere?

Try this,
On EACH sheet, get to the last column with data in it by pressing CTRL + End. Move cursor to the right to next column and SELECT ALL (Click on Header) and press Clear->Clear All from Home ribbon.

Then press CTRL + End again, this time move to the row below, SELECT ALL (Click on row number) and clear take Clear -> Clear All.

To ensure, save this as new file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gokyo66
ID: 36579413
Awesome, thank you guys.
0