?
Solved

Sync a Laptop with Exchange via Active Sync

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Laptop which I would like to sync with an Exchange Server mailbox. I would usually setup Outlook with Exchange and then create an offline file and then when the laptop is out of the office connect to the server via VPN and sync the laptop and exchange that way. However, I just wondered if it is possible to use Active Sync instead (as I do on my mobile phone).
Could I setup the Laptop to sync with the exchange server in the same way I can my mobile phone running win mobile 6.5?
0
Comment
Question by:JayHine
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 36583251
What version of exchange? You simply need to setup outlook anywhere on your server and ensure your outlook profile is setup to use your outlook anywhere URL.

Outlook Anywhere for 2010: http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-exchange-server-2010-outlook-anywhere

It is also available in 2007 and 2003
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 36583262
You would need an ActiveSync client software, which Outlook is not.  A traditional Offline functionality as you've described or taking advantage of Outlook Web Access may be your best bet.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 36583266
Depending on your Exchange Server version, Outlook Anywhere may meet your needs as well.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/use-outlook-anywhere-to-connect-to-your-exchange-server-without-vpn-HP010102444.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36583292

You could set it up to connect via IMAP
However this needs to be enabled from the Exchange End
If it is here are the steps
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286197

However, setting up your outlook on a laptop like this is not ideal
Especailly if you plan on also using it at the office to connect to the Domain and Exchange Server

Would be alot easier if OWA was setup
Then you can just view your mailbox via the Web whenever there is an internet connection available


0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36583334
Short answer to your question is No.

Longer answer is:

Activesync is a Protocol developed by Microsoft and licensed to various companies to use on the mobile phones to allow them to sync mail, contacts, calendar items to the device.

Outlook cannot use Activesync to sync mail - it can use RPC over HTTPS / Outlook Anywhere to connect or you can hook up a VPN and use MAPI.

If you want to do away with the VPN Element, then RPC over HTTPS /Outlook Anywhere will work if configured properly on your server (depends on your version of Exchange).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 36585182
exchange is 2003 on a small business server 2003. will outlook anywhere work with this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36585342
If you have Exchange 2003 (part of SBS 2003), then you can use RPC over HTTPS (which was renamed in Exchange 2007 to Outlook Anywhere).

This is built in to SBS and enabled by default, so you need to make sure your cert is named correctly (something like mail.domain.com will work happily) and then it should work as long as the client has the certificate installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 36585775
thanks, I will have a look at the certificate. Is there a microsoft guide to setting up the client and checking the server is ready?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36585784
Not sure about a guide, but you can use the test site at https://testexchangeconnectivity.com to test if your server is configured properly.

Specify manual server settings - don't use anything with Autodiscover!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 36709489
it was the idea of the sync software i wanted the answer on and this was a definitive answer
0