Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sbs 2011 User Access

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Dear All,

Please can you help as you will see from the attched screen shot we have a few users. When I set up SBS I used my name Alex and I have full right on the Server but If I add anyone else and give full permissions they cant get to everything like DHCP , AD ect. Please canyou adive?
Users.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 36578958
Standard users don't have permission on services like DHCP or DNS.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36578960
If you really want these people to be able to manage DHCP and AD then you will have to asign them the Administrator role.
You need to be very careful here - you don't normally want all many users to have these rights - limit access onlt to those people who really need the role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 36579080
I understand that you would want to limt who have full access but when I seleted John and gave right to him nothing changes even after a reboot. I would chnage teh account name that has full right but an fearful that will cause even more issues or will stop us from all having access.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 36579397
Please ensure his Primaryy Group is set to Domain Admin and Domain User in his AD User Properties.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579732
please do not set the primary group to Domain Admins like jerseysam said, this will give you all other kind of problem like SBS will give you an error the user is no Exchange Administrator, and some other issues, see here for details: http://blog.ronnypot.nl/?p=860


About your issue check within AD users and computers if the account has the same group membership as your account, SBS uses a lot of groups to arrange permissions and settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 36581262
Okay solved but that has brought another issue! So I went to AD and right clicked the user that has the correct rights and copy. That worked fine but that user doesn’t appear ion the SBS console.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ronnypot
ronnypot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36583216
This is because the user is not in the right OU or does not have an user role attached. See this article: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/09/22/why-are-some-of-my-users-not-displaying-in-the-sbs-console.aspx
0