[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redmine Ubuntu server 10 Autostart

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,
I installed redmine on my ubuntu server, an all good except one little thing.
Each time i want use it i should start redmine manually by
ruby script/server -e production

Question,

How can make redmine start automatically each time sever machine starts?
How can i run it as daemon?

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DanSmir
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 36583839
To run as a daemon (try this from a console)
ruby script/server -e production </dev/null >/dev/null 2>/var/log/ruby_errors.log &
The redirections test whether ruby can tolerate being started with no attached terminal. As long as that works, you are on your way. To start it automatically, you will need to put something in /etc/rc.d/rc.local (or some similarly-named existing file - I'm not familiar with Ubuntu).
Your main challenge will be to set up the environment so ruby will run. It will likely not work to simply copy the above line into rc.local. Instead, insert a line to run a script (which you will have to write) which sets up the environment (probably at least the PATH variable, maybe others). Then this script would include the command line above.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36707526
To complement duncan_roe answer:
in Ubuntu, you need to create a file called
/etc/init.d/local

Open in new window

and place the startup of the ruby there.
Exact instructions are here:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/RcLocalHowto
with very detailed comments and an example.
0