Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the best hosting for these needs?

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi

i have like 7 projects that are mainly the private sites and available to limited number of users and they are designed using mysql , jquery, Extjs, php

currently im hosting them in a shared hosting account @ ipage.com

problem is they have lot of limitations like mysql connectivity instances, and timeouts when creating database backups if the database is like 100MB

also sometimes there database server going down and it takes while to get them up and etc..

so what is the best way to host these with minimal downtime and without limits on mysql etc..

im not familiar about cloud hosting. can i use cloud hosting to host this sites to avoid downtime?

some information about this would be great.


Regards
 
0
Comment
Question by:3xtr3m3d
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ansudhindra earned 336 total points
ID: 36579218
I personally prefer godaddy.com hostings.. it is good.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ghodder
ghodder earned 332 total points
ID: 36579224
Try MediaTemple.

The main thing to remember is you get what you pay for. If you're paying $5/mth they're cutting corners and that usually means reliability and performance will suffer.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dushyant Sharma
Dushyant Sharma earned 336 total points
ID: 36579346
You can certainly go for cloud hosting but for that you should carefully choose your plan according to the hits you are expecting. Also with cloud you can either create your own configuration machine or choose already created machine for better performance. Look for amazon aws, gogrid or google. I have used aws and found it quite good.

You can also think of scaling the applications once in the cloud. facilities like backup, cdn, loadbalancing etc make them things happen quick and easy. you can add or remove additional resources on the go.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:boon86
boon86 earned 332 total points
ID: 36579556
you could try get vps or dedicated hosting
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 332 total points
ID: 36592964
I think the essential element in choosing a hosting service is the quality of technical support.  The price differences are insignificant.  I use and recommend ChiHost.com because they know what they are doing and rarely have a "hiccup" in their service.  I have also used Hostgator and LiquidWeb with great success.  Many of my colleagues like DreamHost.  

I have had multiple very bad experiences with GoDaddy.  Data base engines fail, script version suddenly reverted, things like that.  And forget about technical support.  You have to make a long-distance toll call to get to their support staff (think: shared revenue with the phone company).  When the call connects, you may find yourself on hold for a long time (think: more shared revenue with the phone company).  And when someone finally answers, it will almost certainly be someone who has no idea what he is talking about.  The first answer is always, "It's your problem, there is nothing wrong at GoDaddy."  If you want to escalate the question you can expect to be on hold for another long time.  Remember, this is costing you time and money, and getting you nothing in return.

So some people may recommend GoDaddy, and they are a very cheap hosting company.  But if your time has any value and you do not want to waste it on hold, on a toll call, you might want to consider the alternatives.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jan-janssen
jan-janssen earned 332 total points
ID: 36708521
Instead of recommending you just another hosting provider, I highly recommend moving to the cloud at all means. Especially if you are not interested in caring for the administration, like to have full monitoring and only want to pay what you actually use, then the cloud might be the right choice for you as well.

Following your needs I recommend heroku.com [1], they are recommended by Facebook to their developers and known to provide powerful, scalable and relatively cheap php hosting.


[1]:http://www.heroku.com/
0