[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to strat workflow if delete item in WSS sharepoit?

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When click delete button in the DispForm, besides delete the item is current list, i also want to automatically delete a item from another list.

I try to create a workflow to do that
But the workflow do not start after i click the delete button.
Any idea how can i do that?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
svetaye earned 1000 total points
ID: 36579449
Hello,
You actually can't do it without developing some event receiver for your list.
There is no trigger for workflows on item deletion.
For more info about the event receiver please read this article:
http://ravendra.wordpress.com/sharepoint-workflow-on-list-item-delete/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:1hbct-servertm
1hbct-servertm earned 1000 total points
ID: 36588906
With SP 2k10 with SP Designer 2k10 you can create an event in designer to do this and I think if you set the trigger to every time a list item is edited/changed that should work for you.

What version of SP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 36894001
I am using WSS3 with SPD 2007.
Any other way to start the workflow when delete item?
I want to auto delete a item in sedond list when delete a item from first list.
0