[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-01555 - For update Statement

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I am getting ora-01555- snap shot tool old error for an update statement , pls find the below.
This is a very simple update statement, i couldnt get the logic of how this ora error firing for
a update statement. Anybody can shower some clue on how this could happen ?

The below is taken from alert log .

ORA-01555 caused by SQL statement below (Query Duration=1576 sec, SCN: 0x09a2.5dda3165):
Fri Sep 16 16:33:40 2011
UPDATE SSPT_NETWORK_DETAILS SET INCLUDE_OFFERS = 'Yes' WHERE SESS_ID = SESS_ID
0
Comment
Question by:manzoor_dba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 36579306
- there is a long explanation on this on 'Ask Tom'. see if the article could assist you to find the cause:
http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/asktom/f?p=100:11:4458737588211888::::P11_QUESTION_ID:275215756923

- looking at your update statement, would it the same as:
UPDATE SSPT_NETWORK_DETAILS SET INCLUDE_OFFERS = 'Yes'
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579400
UPDATE SSPT_NETWORK_DETAILS SET INCLUDE_OFFERS = 'Yes' WHERE SESS_ID = SESS_ID

I must presume that this is in the context of a stored proc.
I then must presume that the stored proc has a parameter, names SESS_ID, having hence the same name as the table's column name
if those 2 presumptions are correct, simply change the procedure's parameter name, for example to p_SESS_ID, and the sql to:

UPDATE SSPT_NETWORK_DETAILS SET INCLUDE_OFFERS = 'Yes' WHERE SESS_ID = p_SESS_ID

and your problem should be gone.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 36579412
Hi Angelll,

Thanks for pointing me that.. will inform the developement guys and get back..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 36585929
Thanks
0