Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

question on network config for Active directory setup

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Simple question about AD. please read it completely before answering quick and half answers. Thank you.

I have a small SMB network with a simple setup: A DSL modem/internet gateway with 192.168.1.1 that is giving out dhcp addresses to the clients. Giving it's own address both as gateway and DNS server (no way to change that - it's a very basic device).

I have a Windows 2008 R2 domain controller with 192.168.1.6 but when I want to join workstations in the domain it won't find the domain unless I manually set the DNS server on the workstations to 192.168.1.6 of course.

My question is: is there any way to be able to join the workstations in the domain without changing the DNS server on the workstations to manual DNS and pointing to 192.168.1.6

I know I can set the windows server to be the DHCP server but I don't want to do that for other reasons.

Thanks for any help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Stephans2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lester_Clayton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36579874
No.

Unfortuantely, workstations have to do NSLOOKUP for SRV records, and it won't be able to find any when it's using your ADSL router as it's DNS Server.  The only way you can get a workstation to join the domain, and pretty much function correctly in a domain infrastructure, is to use a DNS server that is capable of having SRV records.

Is it possible for you to tell your ADSL router to hand out different DNS servers as part of it's DHCP Service?  I would guess not, since most give out their own DNS server addresses.

I'm afraid you're stuck with two options in that case:

1) Let your Domain Controller give out DHCP Addresses
2) Put in the Static IP address of your Domain controller as your DNS server on each workstation.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Nunez
Patrick Nunez earned 1000 total points
ID: 36585433
If you are unwilling to setup your server as a DHCP/DNS server and your ADSL device is not configurable your other option would be to modify the HOSTS file on each computer with an entry pointing 192.168.1.6 to the server.  For obvious reasons this is not the recommended solution but a solution nonetheless.

Have you considered swapping out the ADSL device for a more robust device?  Also, you will want to reconsider not using the default 192.168.1.x for your internal network as this is assigned to many home networks and the 1st time you have to set up a VPN for the someone on the management team you are going to be in a bind.

Best of luck with your decision.  Keep us updated on your progress and the path you choose.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:temores
ID: 36586817
could you verify you adsl modem and validate if DNS can be configured,  you need to add a forwarder in the ADSL that point to your internal domain.

Which brand/model do you have?
0