?
Solved

Issue with IBM ISS UTM MX3006 box

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have put IBM ISS UTM MX3006 in our network as an inline IPS about 18 months back. We do not use its Firewall, VPN or other features. All of a sudden the box stopped working and the traffic was not passing thru. We have bypassed it and trying to revive it but not able to do so. It switches on but there is nothing on the builtin LCD pane.

Any idea how to make it work?
0
Comment
Question by:zen31
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 36918595
it sounds like a hardware failure, better call IBM for hardware repair or replacement.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37169421
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0