[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Delete Mailbox

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
If i delete a mailbox in AD attahced to a 2003 exchange box, i then run the Cleanup agent on the mailbox box store and purge the account do i then have to do an offline defraf in order to reduce the size of the datastore? or will it reduce the size of the datastore when the online defrag runs in the middle of the night of can i initiate an online defrag and what consequences does that have?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36579342
You will need to do an offline defrag online defrag will not reduce the size of the edb file.

However offline defrag are really useless unless you desperately need the space since the space cleaned by the purge will be reused by exchange and will not count towards the 75 gb if you are running standard version of exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 36579365
so should i just get people to delete items from their mailboxes then?:
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36579377
yes in theory, you will still have the retention period on the database to worry about
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 36579390
anyway to sort that?

need space badly
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36579392
change the retention period to zero
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 36580043
Are you doing full backups and are they running successfully and truncating the logs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 36581555
where do you set the retention period?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36581576
this will show you how
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/mf022.html

make sure to uncheck the “Do not permanently delete mailboxes and items until the store has been backed up”.
0