Solved

wrapper to have a script (.cmd) running "as" a service

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I know there exists a little executable that can be used to run a script as a service
That executable is indeed a service and will simply invoke the script
I don't remember where to find it
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 36584180
It is srvany.exe - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137890

a how-to here: http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=197

Or you could just run the batch file using a scheduled task, from the "run" key in the registry to start when the computer starts?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 36584219
Are you looking for SRVANY? It's here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137890
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 36584914
I prefer this one over SrvAny; it has more options and a 64bit version as well:
NSSM - the Non-Sucking Service Manager
https://iain.cx/src/nssm/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 36585432
That's the program I was looking for !
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36585697
No problem, it is OLD though :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 36585721
But the most important is that ... it works !
0